Order for Guest
Your shopping cart is empty.

About Canadian Stage

 
A home for innovative live performance from Canada and around the world,
Where audiences encounter daring productions, guided by a strong directorial vision
Where theatre, dance, music and visual arts cohabit, clash, interrogate
Where a bold, 21st-century aesthetic reigns
Where the boundaries of form and style are porous, expanded, eroded and exploded
Where curiosity is rewarded with thrill, challenge, and delectation
Where the tragedy and humour, the absurdity and militancy of our contemporary lives are delivered back to us through the brush of the poet
A place of resistance to convention
And renewal of tradition.
Welcome to Canadian Stage.


The Canadian Stage Company was founded in 1988 through the merger of CentreStage and Toronto Free Theatre.
 
The merger came out of complementary ideologies as well as practical advantages: it seemed an ideal marriage because of the flexibility of venues that the new company would offer, not to mention the increased human and financial resources available to each. For the 1987-1988 season, two separate programs were mounted under the banner Toronto Free Theatre/CentreStage Company.

The following year (88-89), the first cohesive season premiered under the new name The Canadian Stage Company. The Canadian Stage Company officially came into existence in March of 1988 with its production of B-Movie, The Play written by Tom Wood and directed by Bob Baker. With the merger, the company’s combined budget rose to $6 million, an unheard of figure for a Canadian company, other than the Stratford and Shaw Festivals. The first season featured thirteen productions, including seven by Canadian playwrights, such as Yesteryear by Joanna Glass and 1949 by David French.
 
In 1990, Bob Baker was appointed Artistic Director and molded the future of the company by establishing a formal mandate. In 1992, Martin Bragg was appointed General Manager and was promoted to Artistic Producer when Bob Baker stepped down in 1998. As Artistic Producer, Mr. Bragg shifted the company’s mandate to the current contemporary focus, and opened the doors to artists, encouraging them to look upon The Canadian Stage Company as their creative home.
 
In 2007-2008, Canadian Stage celebrated its 20th Anniversary. In July of 2009, Matthew Jocelyn became Artistic & General Director; in March 2010, he unveiled a new company mandate along with the 2010-2011 season, which marks his first season programmed for the company as well as his directorial debut with Canadian Stage.

Production History


2012 - 2013 - Download the Annual General Report (PDF, 4.7 MB)

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Tear the Curtain!
  • Political Mother
  • Speaking in Tongues
  • The Arsonists
  • Ignornance
  • Someone Else
  • Spotlight Japan (Haptic and Holistic Strata; Sayonara and I, Worker)
  • THIS
  • Race
  • The Golden Mean (Live)

2011 - 2012

  • The Winter's Tale (Dream in High Park)
  • Another Africa
  • I Send You This Cadmium Red
  • The Test
  • Orpheus and Eurydice
  • Red
  • Cruel and Tender
  • Beckett: Feck It!
  • Dark Matters
  • Clybourne Park

2010 - 2011

  • Untitled - La La La Human Steps
  • The cosmonaut's last message
  • Spotlight.Italy
  • Saint Carmen of The Main
  • The Middle Place
  • High Park - Romeo and Juliet
  • Fernando Krapp Wrote Me This Letter
  • The List
  • The Andersen Project
  • Studies in Motion

2009 - 2010

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
  • Rock 'N' Roll by Tom Stoppard
  • That Face* by Polly Stenham
  • The 20th Anniversary Production of
  • 7 Stories by Morris Panych
  • The Obsidian Theatre Production of
  • Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage
  • The Overwhelming** by J.T. Rogers
  • 'Art' by Yasmina Reza
  • Necessary Angel's Production of This Is What Happens Next. Created by Daniel MacIvor and Daniel Brooks
  • Catalyst Theatre's Frankenstein. Production conceived by Jonathan Christenson and Bretta Gerecke
* Produced by Nightwood Theatre in association with The Canadian Stage Company as part of the Berkeley Street Project.
** Produced by Studio 180 in association with The Canadian Stage Company as part of the Berkeley Street Project.


2008 - 2009

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
  • Wild Dogs* by Anne Hardcastle
  • Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan
  • It's A Wonderful Life by Philip Grecian
  • Miss Julie: Freedom Summer by Stephen Sachs
  • Blackbird^ by David Harrower
  • Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell
  • DOUBT, A Parable by John Patrick Shanley
* Produced by Nightwood Theatre in association with The Canadian Stage Company as part of the Berkeley Street Project.
^Produced by Studio 180 in association with The Canadian Stage Company as part of the Berkeley Street Project.


2007 - 2008

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
  • The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh
  • The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance
  • Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman
  • The Palace of the End by Judith Thomson
  • The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
  • Fire by Paul Ledoux and David Young
  • Misery by Stephen King
  • The December Man (L'homme de décembre) by Colleen Murphy

2006 - 2007

  • The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare
  • Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
  • The Story of My Life by Neil Bartram & Brian Hill
  • Glorious! by Peter Quilter
  • Half Life by John Mighton
  • What Lies Before Us by Morris Panych
  • The Overcoat by Morris Panych & Wendy Gorling
  • Lucy by Damien Atkins
  • The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O'Brien

2005 - 2006

  • Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
  • Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett
  • The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee
  • Crowns by Regina Taylor
  • Homechild by Joan MacLeod
  • A Number by Caryl Churchill
  • Letters from Lehrer by Richard Greenblatt
  • I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright
  • Hair by Gerome Ragni, James Rado and Galt MacDermot
  • 10 Days On Earth by Ronnie Burkett

2004 - 2005

  • As You Like It by William Shakespeare
  • Omnium Gatherum by Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros
  • Vigil by Morris Panych
  • Side by Side by Sondheim by Stephen Sondheim
  • The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
  • Take Me Out by Richard Greenberg
  • Unless by Carol Shields & Sarah Cassidy
  • My Mother's Feet by Gina Wilkinson
  • Ain't Misbehavin' by Richard Maltby Jr.
  • Trying by Joanna McLelland Glass

2003 - 2004

  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
  • Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall
  • Amadeus by Peter Shaffer
  • Cookin' At The Cookery by Marion J. Caffey
  • Provenance by Ronnie Burkett
  • Written On Water by Michel Marc Bouchard
  • The Syringa Tree by Pamela Gien
  • Pélagie by Vincent de Tourdonnet & Allen Cole
  • The Last 5 Years by Jason Robert Brown
  • Urinetown by Mark Hollman & Greg Kotis
  • The Overcoat by Morris Panych
  • Mosley and Me by Adam Pettle

2002 - 2003

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
  • The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute
  • Proof by David Auburn
  • The Beard of Avon by Amy Freed
  • Sunday Father by Adam Pettle
  • Vinci by Maureen Hunter
  • Boy Gets Girl by Rebecca Gilman
  • Sweeney Todd by Stephen Sondheim
  • Rice Boy by Sunil Kuruvilla

2001 - 2002

  • Tempest by William Shaekspeare
  • Habitat by Judith Thompson
  • Tillsonburg by Malachy McKenna
  • Picasso at Lapin Agile by Steve Martin
  • The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh
  • Lost Boys by R.H. Thompson
  • The Edible Woman Adapted by Dave Carley
  • Adam Baum and the Jew Movie by Daniel Goldfarb
  • Indian Ink by Tom Stoppard

2000 - 2001

  • The Taming of The Shrew by William Shakespeare
  • Hysteria by Terry Johnson
  • The Weir by Conor McPherson
  • Larry's Party adapted by Richard Ouzounian & Marek Norman
  • Happy by Ronnie Burkett
  • Wit by Margaret Edson
  • Closer by Patrick Marber
  • Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) by Ann-Marie MacDonald

1999 - 2000

  • Rock 'n' by John Gray
  • Leslie Arden and Friends in Concert by Leslie Arden
  • Street of Blood by Ronnie Burkett
  • Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn
  • Patience by Jason Sherman
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh
  • For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay
  • The Overcoat by Morris Panych and Wendy Gorling

1998 - 1999

  • Mump and Smoot by Micahel Kennard and John Turner
  • A Comman Man's Guide to Loving Women by Andrew Moodie
  • Stone Angel adapted by James W Nichol
  • How I Learned To Drive by Paula Vogel
  • Les Belles Souers by Michel Tremblay
  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
  • The Norbals by Brian Drader
  • Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray with Eric Peterson

1997 - 1998

  • Trainspotting by Welsh adapted by Gibson
  • A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee
  • The House of Martin Guerre by Leslie Arden
  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
  • Harlem Duet by Djanet Sears
  • Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel
  • Wingfield Bound by Dan Needles
  • Claptrap by Tom Wood

1996 - 1997

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
  • Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
  • Angels In America Parts 1 & 2 by Tony Kushner
  • Thirteen Hands by Carol Shields
  • Atlantis by Maureen Hunter
  • Private Lessons by Noel Coward
  • Passion by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine

1995 - 1996

  • Keely and Du by Jane Martin
  • Tinka's New Dress by Ronnie Burkett
  • Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - A Love Story by James W Nichol
  • The Glorious 12th by Ray Storey
  • Lips Together, Teeth Apart by Terende McNally
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
  • Hard Hearts by Elliott Hayes
  • Later Life by A.R. Gurney
  • A Little Night Music Stephen Sondheim and Wheeler

1994 - 1995

  • Oleanna by David Mamet
  • The Wooden Hill by Don Hannah
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
  • Hay Fever by Noel Coward
  • Poor Superman by Brad Fraser
  • Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare
  • The Monument by Colleen Wagner
  • Transit of Venus by Maureen Hunter
  • Into The Woods by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine

1993 - 1994

  • Once On This Island by Ahrens and Flaherty
  • Rough Crossing by Tom Stoppard
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
  • Death and The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman
  • Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
  • Homeward Bound by Elliott Hayes
  • If We Were Women by Joanna Glass

1992 - 1993

  • Flowers by Deb Porter
  • Blue Dragons by Gordon Armstrong
  • The Queens by Norman Chaurette
  • Wingfield Trilogy by Dan Needles
  • Silver Dagger by David French
  • La Bete David Hieson
  • Rat Bag by Martha Ross and John Millard
  • Fallen Angels by Noel Coward
  • Richard III by William Shakespeare
  • Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell
  • Edward IV by William Shakespeare
  • Henry VI by William Shakespeare

1991 - 1992

  • Avant La Guerre A L'Anse a Gille by Marie Laberge
  • Suits by Richard Green and Peter Wildmans
  • Awful Manors by Ronnie Burkett
  • Not Wanted on The Voyage by adapted by D D Kugler and Richard
  • The Wingfield Trilogy by Dan Needles
  • Singer by Flannery
  • To Grandmother's House We Go by Joanna Glass
  • Tartuffe by Moliere
  • Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell
  • As You Like It by William Shakespeare

1990 - 1991

  • Divided We Stand - Collective
  • Possible Worlds by John Mighton
  • Of the Fields, Lately by David French
  • Speed the Plow by David Mamet
  • The Passion of Narcisse Mondoux by Gratien Gélinas
  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
  • The Dreamland by Ray Storey and John Robey
  • The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare
  • La Maison Suspendue by Michel Tremblay

1989 - 1990

  • Our Country's Good by Wertenbaker
  • The Trial of Judith K. by Sally Clark
  • The Show off by George Kelly
  • The Legend of Avro Arrow by Clinton Bomphrey
  • Fire by Paul Ledoux & David Young
  • Breaking The Code by Whitemore
  • The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare
  • Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) by Ann-Marie MacDonald

1988 - 1989

  • Woyzeck by Buckner
  • A Map of The World by David Hare
  • Donut City by Douglas Rodger
  • Odd Jobs by Frank Moher
  • Hunting Cockroaches by Glowaki
  • Three Penny Opera by Bertolt Brecht
  • 1949 by David French
  • Yesteryear by Joanna Glass
  • Bougeois Gentlemen by Moliere
  • What The Butler Saw by Orton
  • Incognito by Desrosiers Dance Theatre
  • Blood Brothers by Willy Russell
  • The Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig
  • Valentine Brown by Susan Cox

1987 - 1988

  • Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
  • B-Movie, The Play by Tom Wood
  • Nothing Sacred by George F. Walker
  • Jitters by David French
  • The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Connect with us

Like us on Facebook Canadian Stage YouTube Channel Canadian Stage twitter

Shakespeare in High Park


The Toronto summer tradition begins June 26

Click for tickets and info

INTERMISSION Vol. 2


an open space / open mind event for the culturally curious

Click for tickets and info